Tag Archives: motif ink

Confession

Amanda Sun, writer of my beloved book “Ink” tweeted me back in response to the interview request I asked for and I quote

“Thank you for thinking of me! Unfortunately at this time my schedule is such that I can’t take on interviews . . . .hopefully in a few months things will calm down. If you’re still interested than, send me a note (on her personal email)”

AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH! Guys! I WILL BOOK THAT INTERVIEW!

Happy Birthday Ella Fitzgerald!

google images
google images

The “First Lady of Song” was born today and Motif Ink is going to honor her by focusing on a children’s book written in her honor as well as a mini bio for those who do not know her. Ella was born in Newport News, Virginia, which is also called Bad News, Virginia. Her parents were married by common-law but once they separated Ella and her mother moved to Yonkers, New York. From her Ella would help out her family doing odd jobs for money.

When her mother passed away Ella started living on the streets. What started out as a dream to be a dancer turned to be a singer when she entered an amateur contest at Harlem’s Apollo Theater.  After winning firs place, Ella’s career instantly took off.

Ella’s voice is distinct; you can pick it out in a room full of voices. She recorded more than 200 albums, and has won 13 Grammy Awards and although she passed away in 1996, she is constantly honored. For instance, Google created a home page in honor for her birthday today.

The children’s book “Skit-Scat Raggedy Cat Ella Fitzgerald” is a colorful book that tells how Ella was an orphan and with the small amount of change she received from people in the street she was able to change her life. What I think makes this book a great children’s book is it is fun but it is informative and uplifting. Granted it is going to take more than small change for people to reach their dreams but it gives children hope at a young age which is great.

google images
google images

The author uses prose to create a tone that is upbeat and rhythmic. The illustration followed as such, with great detail and bright colors. As for biography for children it is a good resource.

 

Happy Birthday Ella!

Tania Lasenburg- A Bundle of Joy

And then she woke up one day packed her bags and left what is called the greatest city on this earth . . . New York City. This is how my story begins; leaving everything I love in the middle of May to come to city where the only soul I know is my Sister. Raleigh is where I now lay and beautiful it is.

A junior in College, which one is to be debated, I major in Public Relations and minor in Creative Writing. Always looking for something new especially to read.

Brief Bio:

Born: April 17 1989

Nicknames: Tanya Pickles & Boobie

Nationality: African-American