Festival of Book: LA Times

latimes.com

latimes.com

On April 20-21 the Los Angles Times will have an event called Festival of Books, in honor of storytelling and of course the actual written word. Admission is free however for indoor conversations, which most people will want to attend, it is $30 for both days. There will also be tickets for certain free conversations as well. The Festival of Books will take place at the USC campus.

I because I do not live in LA will not be attending but for anyone that does, this is a good and possibly free book event you should attend. Below is the schedule ^_^

Think of this event as Warped Tour; there are plenty events at different times for everyone! Click here for more details.

SATURDAY

Target Children’s Stage
  10:00 a.m. Roger Day, Marsh Mud Madness
Musical Act
 
  10:30 a.m. Dan Krall, The Great Lollipop Caper  
  11:00 a.m. Justice League, I Am Batman, Green Lantern, Wonder Woman, The Flash  
  11:30 a.m. Sherri Duskey Rinker & Tom Lichtenheld, Steam Train, Dream Train  
  12:00 p.m. Hip Hop Harry, Party Jams
Musical Act
 
  12:30 p.m. Ying Chang Compestine, Crouching Tiger  
  1:00 p.m. John Stephens, The Fire Chronicle  
  1:30 p.m. Justin Roberts & the Not Ready for Naptime Players, Lullaby
Musical Act
 
  2:00 p.m. Jon Klassen, This is Not My Hat  
  2:30 p.m. Lisa Loeb, Lisa Loeb’s Songs for Movin’ & Shakin’  
  3:00 p.m. Lucy Dahl (Roald Dahl’s daughter), Matilda  
  3:30 p.m. Oliver Jeffers, This Moose Belongs to Me  
  4:00 p.m. Loren Long, Otis and the Puppy  
  4:30 p.m. The SqueeGees, Meet the SqueeGees
Musical Act
 
  5:00 p.m. Lemony Snicket & Jon Klassen, The Dark    
  5:30 p.m. Roger Day, Marsh Mud Madness
Musical Act
   
    Los Angeles Times Stage
             
  11:00 a.m. Dan Bucatinsky, Author of, “Does This Baby Make Me Look Straight?: Confessions of a Gay Dad”  
  12:10 p.m. Molly Ringwald, Author of, “When It Happens to You: A Novel in Stories”  
  1:20 p.m. Julia Sweeney, Author of “If It’s Not One Thing, It’s Your Mother”  
  2:30 p.m. Debbie Reynolds, Author of “Unsinkable: A Memoir”
Interviewed by Mark Olsen
 
  3:40 p.m. Danica McKellar, Author of “Girls Get Curves: Geometry Takes Shape”  
  4:50 p.m. Paul Anka, Author of “My Way: An Autobiography”  
    USC Stage
  10:00 a.m. Festival Kickoff with LA Times CEO Eddy Hartenstein, USC President C.L. Max Nikias and the Trojan
Marching Band
 
  11:40 a.m. Foshay High School Jazz Ensemble
Musical Performance
 
  12:50 p.m. Trio Ellas
Contemporary Mariachi Musical Performance
 
  2:00 p.m. Javon Johnson
Spoken Word Performance
 
  3:10 p.m. Aaron Childs
Popular Music Performance
 
  4:20 p.m. 1923
Jazz Music Performance
 
  5:30 p.m. Exploding Flowers
Rock Music Performance
   
    LA Times Booth
  11:00 a.m. How I Got the Shot: Traveling with the Stanley Cup
Robert Gauthier, Photojournalist
 
  12:30 p.m. You Are Here: Perspectives on Life in Southern California
Steve Padilla hosts a roundtable with columnists Robin Abcarian, Sandy Banks and Nita Lelyveld
 
  2:00 p.m. A Good Day to Start an LA Affair: Live Readings from Our Saturday Column
Craig Nakano hosts live readings with Rebecca DiLiberto, Michelle Maltais and Michelle Paster
 
  3:30 p.m. The Real LA Noir
Patt Morrison in conversation with Andrew Blankstein, Larry Harnisch and Richard Winton
 
    Cooking Stage
  11:00 a.m. Melissa d’Arabian, Author of “Ten Dollar Dinners
Cooking Demonstration
 
  12:30 p.m. Susan Feniger, Author of “Susan Feniger’s Street Food”
Cooking Demonstration
 
  2:00 p.m. Alex Guarnaschelli, Author of “Old-School Comfort Food”
Cooking Demonstration
   
  3:30 p.m. Brian Boitano, Author of “What Would Brian Boitano Make?” Cooking Demonstration    
    Pop & Hiss Stage
  Featuring DJ Darren Revell
  11:00 a.m. In French
Dance Pop
 
  1:00 p.m. Hang Dog Expression
Americana/Rock ‘n Roll
 
  3:00 p.m. Max Lugavere
Acoustic Singer-Songwriter
   
    YA Stage
  11:00 a.m. Middle Grade Fiction: Tweens On The Loose
    Ellis Weiner
Stephan Pastis
Tim Federle
Moderator: Aaron Hartzler
  12:30 p.m. Young Adult Fiction: So Much For Normal
    Kiersten White
Rachel Cohn
Tahereh Mafi
Michelle Gagnon
Moderator: Aaron Hartzler
  2:00 p.m. Young Adult Fiction: With Great Power…
    Cornelia Funke
Mark Frost
Gennifer Albin
Moderator: Cecil Castellucci
  3:30 p.m. Young Adult Friction
    Caroline Cooney
Jeremy Iversen
Ann Redisch Stampler
Moderator: Blake Nelson
    Poetry Stage
  10:00 a.m. Susan Terris
Reading from “Ghost of Yesterday: New & Selected Poems”
Lynne Thompson
Reading from “Start With A Small Guitar” and “Beg No Pardon”
 
  10:30 a.m. Gabriel Meyer
Reading from “A Map of Shadows”
Christopher Merrill
Reading from “Necessities”
 
  11:00 a.m. Henri Cole
Reading from “Pierce the Skin”
Richard Silberg
Reading from “The Horses: New & Selected Poems”
 
  11:30 a.m. Marianne Boruch
Reading from “The Book of Hours”
 
  12:00 p.m. Brynn Saito
Reading from “The Palace of Contemplating Departure”
Traci Brimhall
Reading from “Our Lady of Ruins”
 
  12:30 p.m. Cole Swensen
Reading from “Gravesend”
 
  1:00 p.m. Bin Ramke
Reading from “Aerial”
 
  1:30 p.m. Rowan Ricardo Phillips
Reading from “The Ground: Poems”
 
  2:00 p.m. Kurt Brown
Reading from “Time-Bound”
 
  2:30 p.m. Mary Jo Bang
Reading from “Inferno” & “The Bride of E”
 
  3:00 p.m. David St. John
Reading from “The Auroras”

Anna Journey
Reading from “If Birds Gather Your Hair for Nesting”
 
  3:30 p.m. Charles Harper Webb
Reading from “What Things Are Made Of”
 
  4:00 p.m. Dorothy Barresi
Reading from “American Fanatics”

Jim Natal
Reading from “52 Views”
 
  4:30 p.m. James Ragan
Reading from “The World Shouldering I”

Helene Cardona
Reading from “Dreaming My Animal Selves”
 
  5:00 p.m. Heidy Steidlmayer
Reading from “Fowling Piece: Poems”
   
  5:30 p.m. VoiceMusic, featuring poet Peter J. Harris with Tracy Wannomae, Alan Mark Lightner, and Rocio Marron
Reading & Musical Performance
   
    Hoy Stage
  11:15 a.m. Leyendo en Familia (Family Reading) with Marisol Schulz Presented by LéaLA *presentation conducted in Spanish  
  12:30 p.m. Barbara Saltzman and Dr. Mauricio Heilbron Jr. (Dr. Mo)
“The Jester Has Lost His Jingle/El Bufon ha perdido su gracia”
Reading
 
  1:15 p.m. Daddy, My Favorite Guy
Reading by First 5 LA
 
  2:00 p.m. Storytime with Actors Hector Elizondo and
Constance Marie
,
presented by the SAG Foundation’s Storyline Online
 
  3:30 p.m. Ric Salinas of Culture Clash
Performance
 
  5:00 p.m. Leyendo en Familia (Family Reading) with Marisol Schulz Presented by LéaLA *presentation conducted in Spanish  
    School for Cinematic Arts
  12:30 a.m. Highlights from the new series “Orange is the New Black” presented by Netflix
Q & A to follow with series creator Jenji Kohan, author Piper Kerman, and stars Taylor Schilling and Danielle Brooks
(Conversation 1151)
    Danielle Brooks
Piper Kerman
Jenji Kohan
Taylor Schilling
Moderator: TBD
  2:30 p.m. All-new episode “Summertime Blues” from “Littlest Pet Shop”
presented by The Hub Network.
Q & A to follow with Julie McNally Cahill and Tim Cahill
(Screening 2152)
   
    Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 123)
           
  11:00 a.m. Fiction: Cultural Coming of Age
(Conversation 1071)
    Janet Fitch
Ben Fountain
Lauren Groff
Moderator: Laurie Muchnick
  12:30 p.m. Fiction From the 22nd Century
(Conversation 1072)
    Austin Grossman
Scott Hutchins
Lydia Netzer
Robin Sloan
Moderator: Scott Timberg
  2:00 p.m. The State of the Plate: Out of the Factory, Into the Field
(Conversation 1073)
 
    Wenonah Hauter
Fred Kaufman
Michael Moss
Melanie Warner
Moderator: Noelle Carter  
  3:30 p.m. Fiction: With a Sideways Glance
(Conversation 1074)
    David Abrams
Fiona Maazel
Diana Wagman
Jess Walter
Moderator: Chris Daley
               
    Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 124)
  10:30 a.m. Big Science
(Conversation 1081)
    Robert Gale
Eric Lax
Florence Williams
Kathryn Bowers
TBD
Moderator: Allan Tobin
  12:00 p.m. Fiction: The Social Novel
(Conversation 1082)
    Rachel Kushner
Jonathan Lethem
Marisa Silver
Moderator: David L. Ulin
  1:30 p.m. Fiction: Looking for Trouble
(Conversation 1083)
    Tod Goldberg
Charlie Huston
Jerry Stahl
Paul Tremblay
Moderator: Carolyn Kellogg
  3:00 p.m. Children’s Books: Words, Wit & Pics
(Conversation 1084)
    Tom Angleberger
Annie Barrows
Dan Santat
Susan Selfors
Moderator: Susan Carpenter
  4:30 p.m. Holocaust Lives
(Conversation 1085)
 
    Joe Bialowitz
Lillian Faderman
Marione Ingram
Jonathan Kirsch
Moderator: Jon Wiener  
    Andrus Gerontology Center
         
  10:30 a.m. Poetry in the Moment
(Conversation 1031)
    Rowan Ricardo Phillips
Bin Ramke
Cole Swensen
Moderator: Dorothy Barresi
  12:00 p.m. Fiction: Dysfunction Junction
(Conversation 1032)
    Kathleen Alcott
Elizabeth Berg
Amity Gaige
Nalo Hopkinson
Moderator: Amy Wallen
  1:30 p.m. Nonfiction: A Singular Passion
(Conversation 1033)
    Gustavo Arellano
Ricardo Cortes
Stacy Perman
Martin J. Smith
Moderator: Deborah Vankin
  3:00 p.m. Crime Fiction: Don’t Say a Word
(Conversation 1034)
    Ed Kovacs
Thomas Perry
Stuart Woods
Moderator: Leslie S Klinger
  4:30 p.m. Fiction: The Family You Choose
(Conversation 1035)
 
    Judy Juanita
Peggy Riley
Janice Steinberg
Pamela Ribon
Moderator: Rachel Resnick  
    Salvatori Computer Science Center (SAL 101)
         
  11:00 a.m. Publishing from Soup to Nuts
(Conversation 1041)
    Peter Ginna
Bonnie Nadell
John Tayman
Robert Weil
Moderator: Patrick Brown
  12:30 p.m. Crime Fiction: What We Can’t Tell You
(Conversation 1042)
    Attica Locke
Fuminori Nakamura
Chris Pavone
Ariel S. Winter
Moderator: Tom Nolan
  2:00 p.m. Graphic Novels: Drawing the Story
(Conversation 1043)
    Leela Corman
Sammy Harkham
Derek Kirk Kim
Moderator: Ben Schwartz
  3:30 p.m. Feathers & Fur: Cute Animal Tails
(Conversation 1044)
    Ken Foster
Lauren Scheuer
Simon Tofield
Moderator: Veronique de Turenne
  5:00 p.m. Publishing: Fresh Blood
(Conversation 1045)
 
    Betsy Amster
Miwa Messer
Chad Post
Michelle Meyering
Moderator: Johnny Temple  
    Norris Theater
         
  10:30 a.m. Fiction: Setting & Story
(Conversation 1091)
    Jami Attenberg
Kevin P. Keating
Michael Lavigne
Maggie Shipstead
Moderator: Jane Ganahl
  12:30 p.m. Biography: American Icons, Complicated Heroes
(Conversation 1092)
    Alice Kessler-Harris
RJ Smith
Bob Spitz
Moderator: A. Scott Berg
  2:30 p.m. History: Telling Hollywood Tales
(Conversation 1093)
    Leo Braudy
M.G. Lord
Margaret Talbot
David Thomson
Moderator: Barbara Isenberg
  4:00 p.m. Young Adult Fiction: The Outer Limits
(Conversation 1094)
    Lauren Oliver
Lissa Price
Veronica Roth
Victoria Schwab
Moderator: Kerri Majors
    Annenberg Auditorium
  11:00 a.m. Science: Behave-Your-Self
(Conversation 1111)
    Jonathan Gottschall
Sonya Lyubomirsky
Frank Partnoy
Moderator: Jennifer Ouellette
  12:30 p.m. Poetry Matters: Public Sorrow and Private Grief
(Conversation 1112)
    Mary Jo Bang
Henri Cole
Dana Gioia
Moderator: David St. John
  2:00 p.m. Writing for Teens & Tweens: Sagas & Series
(Conversation 1113)
 
    Kami Garcia
Margaret Stohl
Jaclyn Moriarty
Ridley Pearson
Moderator: Lynn Rutan  
  3:30 p.m. Fiction: The Home Front
(Conversation 1114)
 
    Bruce Bauman
Karen Bender
Jonathan Evison
Christine Sneed
Moderator: Elizabeth Taylor  
    Davidson Continuing Education Center
  12:00 p.m. Kevin Starr in Conversation with William Deverell
(Conversation 1142)
    Kevin Starr Interviewer: William Deverell
  1:30 p.m. Alison Bechdel in Conversation with Joy Press
(Conversation 1143)
    Alison Bechdel Interviewer: Joy Press
  3:00 p.m. Humor: Vastly Inappropriate
(Conversation 1144)
    Ophira Eisenberg
Heather McDonald
Kelly Oxford
Lizz Winstead
Moderator: Adrian Todd Zuniga
  4:30 p.m. The Story Behind the Story: The L.A. Times & Accountability Journalism
(Conversation 1145)
    Jason Felch
Lisa Girion
Scott Glover
Julie Marquis
Moderator: Davan Maharaj
    Bovard Auditorium
  11:00 a.m. Margaret Atwood in Conversation with Michael Silverblatt
(Conversation 1051)
 
    Margaret Atwood Interviewer: Michael Silverblatt  
  1:00 p.m. Carol Burnett in Conversation with Mary McNamara
(Conversation 1052)
    Carol Burnett Interviewer: Mary McNamara
               
  3:00 p.m. Mortal Instruments on Page & Screen: Cassandra Clare & Harald Zwart Interviewed by Nicole Sperling
(Conversation 1053)
    Cassandra Clare
Harald Zwart
Interviewer: Nicole Sperling
    Taper Hall (THH 101)
  12:00 p.m. Current Events: American Disunion
(Conversation 1122)
    Geoffrey Kabaservice
Pilar Marrero
Robert Scheer
Moderator: Ronald Brownstein
  1:30 p.m. Ed Bacon in Conversation with Patt Morrison
(Conversation 1123)
    Ed Bacon Interviewer: Patt Morrison
  3:00 p.m. William Friedkin in Conversation with Christopher Goffard
(Conversation 1124)
 
    William Friedkin Interviewer: Christopher Goffard  
  4:30 p.m. Fiction: The Ties that Bind
(Conversation 1125)
    Alan Brennert
Selden Edwards
Richard Kramer
Lisa O’Donnell
Moderator: Leslie Schwartz
           
    Taper Hall (THH 201)
  11:00 a.m. Young Adult Fiction: Danger & Determination
(Conversation 1131)
    A.S. King
Martine Leavitt
Elizabeth Wein
Interviewer: Angelina Benedetti
  12:30 p.m. Serious Science: Stunning Stories
(Conversation 1132)
    Sean M. Carroll
K.C. Cole
George Dyson
Moderator: Michael Hiltzik
  2:00 p.m. Memoir: Close to the Bone
(Conversation 1133)
 
    Meghan O’Rourke
Emily Rapp
Rebecca Solnit
Moderator: Samantha Dunn  
  3:30 p.m. Writing American Identity
(Conversation 1134)
 
    Reyna Grande
Melinda Palacio
Luis J. Rodriguez
David Treuer
Interviewer: Hèctor Tobar  
    Ronald Tutor Campus Center
  10:30 a.m. Sands of Strife: The Changing Middle East
(Conversation 1061)
    James Gelvin
Karen Elliott House
Dalia Dassa Kaye
Moderator: Scott Kraft
  12:00 p.m. Chris Columbus & Ned Vizzini, authors of House of Secrets, in Conversation with Rebecca Keegan
(Conversation 1062)
    Chris Columbus
Ned Vizzini
Interviewer: Rebecca Keegan
         
  1:30 p.m. Orson Scott Card in Conversation with Aaron Johnston (Conversation 1063)
    Orson Scott Card Interviewer: Aaron Johnston
  3:00 p.m. Inner Self: Faith & Gay Identity
(Conversation 1064)
    Jeff Chu
Aaron Hartzler
Chris Stedman
Moderator: Mitchell Landsberg
  4:30 p.m. Lieutenant Governor Gavin Newsom in Conversation with Robin Abcarian
(Conversation 1065)
 
    Lt. Governor Gavin Newsom Interviewer: Robin Abcarian  
    Hancock Foundation
         
  11:00 a.m. History: American Arguments
(Conversation 1011)
    John M. Barry
Fergus M. Bordewich
H.W. Brands
Amy S. Greenberg
Moderator: Jim Newton
  12:30 p.m. History: The Long Green View
(Conversation 1012)
    George Black
Brian Fagan
Jim Sterba
Moderator: Diane Smith
  2:00 p.m. Nonfiction: Violence on the Page
(Conversation 1013)
    David McConnell
Caitlin Rother
Deanne Stillman
Moderator: Barry Glassner
  3:30 p.m. From the Front Lines of the Culture Wars
(Conversation 1014)
    Nancy L. Cohen
Eric Deggans
Karen Sternheimer
Moderator:  Erin Aubry Kaplan
    Hoffman Hall, Presented by USC
  10:30 a.m. The Body and the Brain: Food, Health and Self-Care
(Conversation 1021)
    John S. Allen
Mel Baron
LaVonna Lewis
Moderator: Francine Kaufman
  12:00 p.m. Does Race Matter? Publishing as a Writer of Color
(Conversation 1022)
    Oliver Mayer
Gabrielle Pina
David Treuer
Moderator: Prince Gomolvilas
  1:30 p.m. Why Did the Writer Cross the Genre?
(Conversation 1023)
    Luis Alfaro
Bernard Cooper
Sandra Tsing Loh
Moderator: Dinah Lenney
  3:00 p.m. The Role of the Political Cartoon
(Conversation 1024)
    Dwayne Booth
Victor S. Navasky
Ann Telnaes
Moderator: Robert Scheer
  4:30 p.m. Plants, Maps and Lesbians: Explorations in Early Modern Culture
(Conversation 1025)
    Daniela Bleichmar
Sean Roberts
Sherry Velasco
Moderator: Peter C. Mancall

Sunday

    Target Children’s Stage
  10:00 a.m. Disney Junior’s Choo-Choo Soul with Genevieve
Choo-Choo Soul Disney Favorites

Musical Act
 
  10:30 a.m. Herman Parish, Amelia Bedelia  
  11:00 a.m. The Okee Dokee Brothers, Can You Canoe?
Musical Act
 
  11:30 a.m. Dan Yaccarino, Doug Unplugged  
  12:00 p.m. Justice League, Batman, Green Lantern, Wonder Woman, The Flash  
  12:30 p.m. Mark Teague, The Three Little Pigs and the Somewhat Bad Wolf  
  1:00 p.m. Lucky Diaz & the Family Jam Band, A Potluck
Musical Act
 
  1:30 p.m. Kadir Nelson, I Have a Dream  
  2:00 p.m. Imagination Movers, Rock-O-Matic
Musical Act
 
  2:45 p.m. Michael B. Kaplan, Betty Bunny Didn’t Do It  
  3:05 p.m. Jennifer Fosberry, Isabella: Star of the Story  
  3:25 p.m. Bob Staake, Bluebird  
  3:40 p.m. José-Luis Orozco, Caramba Kids
Musical Act
 
  4:10 p.m. Matt Furie, The Night Riders  
  4:35 p.m. Disney Junior’s Choo-Choo Soul with Genevieve
Choo-Choo Soul Disney Favorites
Musical Act
   
    Los Angeles Times Stage
  11:00 a.m. Nia Vardalos, Author of, “Instant Mom”
Interviewed by Alex Cohen
 
  12:10 p.m. Mark Burnett and Roma Downey, Authors of “A Story of God and All of Us: A Novel Based on the Epic TV Miniseries “The Bible””  
  1:20 p.m. Demetri Martin, Author of “Point Your Face at This: Drawings”  
  2:30 p.m. Tom Sizemore, Author of “By Some Miracle I Made It Out of There: A Memoir”
Interviewed by Anna David
 
  USC Stage
  10:00 a.m. The Trojan Marching Band  
  11:40 a.m. Dear ONE
Theatrical Performance
 
  12:50 p.m. Raquel Rodriguez
Jazz Music Performance
 
  2:00 p.m. Caitlin Notey and Aman Alem
Popular Music Performance
 
  3:10 p.m. USC Sirens
A Capella Performance
   
  4:20 p.m. ALAJE
Afro Latin Jazz Music Performance
   
    LA Times Booth
  11:00 a.m. How I Got the Shot: Famous Faces & Fashion
Kirk McKoy
 
  12:30 p.m. Why Should You Care About the LA Mayor’s Race?
Jimmy Orr, Jim Rainey, Ben Welsh; Dave Zahniser
 
  2:00 p.m. Column One: a Story and a Song
Kimi Yoshino hosts live readings with Jessica Garrison, Randy Lewis and Rick Rojas
 
  3:30 p.m. Headlines, Tweets and Haikus
Henry Fuhrmann, Christie D’Zurilla,
Rene Lynch, Matt Ballinger
 
    Cooking Stage
  11:00 a.m. Antonia Lofaso, Author of “The Busy Mom’s Cookbook
Cooking Demonstration
 
  12:30 p.m. Valerie Bertinelli, Author of “One Dish at a Time”
Interviewed by Russ Parsons
 
  2:00 p.m. Ludo Lefebvre, Author of “LudoBites”
Cooking Demonstration
   
  3:30 p.m. Aida Mollenkamp, Author of “Aida Mollenkamp’s Keys to the Kitchen”
Cooking Demonstration
   
    YA Stage
  10:30 a.m. Young Adult Fiction: Modern Cinderella Stories  
    Heather Cocks
Abby McDonald
Jessica Morgan
Paul Rudnick
Moderator: Aaron Hartzler  
  12:00 p.m. Middle Grade Fiction: Ordinary Kids, Extraordinary Adventures
    Blue Balliett
Pseudonymous Bosch
Stuart Gibbs
Moderator: Cecil Castellucci
         
  1:30 p.m. Young Adult Fiction: Guffaws & Giggles
    D.C. Pierson
Sean Beaudoin
Elizabeth Eulberg
Amy Spalding
Moderator: Aaron Hartzler
  3:00 p.m. Graphic Novels: Adolescence Long & Drawn Out
    Cecil Castellucci
Ron Koertge
Hope Larson
Moderator: Aaron Hartzler
    Poetry Stage
  10:00 a.m. Jennifer K. Sweeney
Reading from “How to Live on Bread & Music”
Monica Youn
Reading from “Ignatz”
 
  10:30 a.m. Sholeh Wolpe
Reading from “Keeping Time with Blue Hyacinths”
 
  11:00 a.m. Lewis MacAdams
Reading from “Dear Oxygen: Poems”
 
  11:30 a.m. Ron Koertge
Reading from “Lies, Knives & Girls in Red Dresses”
 
  12:00 p.m. Eloise Klein Healy
Reading from “A Wild Surmise: New & Selected Poems”
 
  12:30 p.m. Carol Muske Dukes
Reading from “Twin Cities”
Deborah Landau
Reading from “The Last Usable Hour”
Dana Goodyear
Reading from “The Oracle of Hollywood Boulevard”
 
  1:15 p.m. Lawrence Bridges
Reading from “Selected Poems”
 
  1:30 p.m. Jill Bialosky
Reading from “Intruder”
 
  2:00 p.m. Dana Gioia
Reading from “Pity the Beautiful”
 
  2:30 p.m. Matthew Dickman
Reading from “Mayakofsky’s Revolver”
 
  3:00 p.m. Stephen Burt
Reading from “Parallel Play” and “Belmont”
 
  3:30 p.m. Mark Irwin
Reading from “Large White House Speaking”
 
  4:00 p.m. Maureen Alsop
Reading from “Mantic”
Louise Mathias
Reading from “The Traps”
 
  4:30 p.m. The Offending Adam
Poetry readings from Jessica Piazza, Gillian Conoley, Andrew Allport
 
  5:00 p.m. Brendan Constantine
Reading from “Letters to Guns” and Other Works
   
    Pop & Hiss Stage
  Featuring DJ Darren Revell
  11:00 a.m. Jason Charles Miller
Country/Blues Performance
 
  1:00 p.m. Jasper Dickson
Blues/Rock & Roll
 
  3:00 p.m. Dustbowl Revival
Modern Bluegrass
   
    Hoy Stage
  11:00 a.m. Cuenta Cuentos (Storyteller) with Aleida Villa
Presented by LéaLA *presentation conducted in Spanish
 
  12:00 p.m. 826 LA Presents: “Sun-Dried Sidewalks”
A Reading by Students from Westchester Enriched Sciences Magnet School
 
  1:15 p.m. WriteGirl
A Celebration of Words, Women and Girls
 
  2:00 p.m. Barbara Saltzman and Dr. Mauricio Heilbron Jr. (Dr. Mo)
“The Jester Has Lost His Jingle/El Bufon ha perdido su gracia”
Reading
 
  3:00 p.m. Cuenta Cuentos (Storyteller) with Aleida Villa
Presented by LéaLA *presentation conducted in Spanish
 
  4:00 p.m. Daddy, My Favorite Guy
Reading by First 5 LA
 
    Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 123)
  10:30 a.m. Nonfiction: Reporting the Story
(Conversation 2071)
    John N. Maclean
Barry Siegel
Amy Wilentz
Moderator: Richard Rayner
  12:00 p.m. Young Adult Fiction: Call Me, Maybe?
(Conversation 2072)
    Robin Benway
Sarah Dessen
Gayle Forman
Morgan Matson
Moderator: Holly Goldberg Sloan
  1:30 p.m. Nonfiction: The Culture of Culture
(Conversation 2073)
 
    Tom Bissell
Pico Iyer
D.T. Max
Moderator: David L. Ulin  
  3:00 p.m. Fiction: Unheard Stories
(Conversation 2074)
 
    Laila Lalami
Héctor Tobar
Nina Revoyr
Moderator: Tod Goldberg  
    Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 124)
  11:00 a.m. Fantastical Visions
(Conversation 2081)
    Francesca Lia Block
Da Chen
Ben Ehrenreich
Jim Krusoe
Moderator: Brighde Mullins
  12:30 p.m. Children’s Books: Dynamically Drawn Stories
(Conversation 2082)
    David Kirk
Chris Raschka
Frank Viva
Moderator: Caryn Wiseman
  2:00 p.m. Pictures on the Page: The Art of Children’s Books
(Conversation 2083)
    Emily Gravett
Brian McMullen
Antoinette Portis
Moderator: Lee Wind
  3:30 p.m. Nonfiction: People & Place
(Conversation 2084)
    Mark Binelli
Bill Boyarsky
Angilee Shah
Jeffrey Wasserstrom
Moderator: Orli Low
    Andrus Gerontology Center
  11:00 a.m. Poetry: The Art of the Line
(Conversation 2031)
    Jill Bialosky
Stephen Burt
Matthew Dickman
Moderator: John Freeman
  12:30 p.m. Crime Fiction: Secrets & Spies
(Conversation 2032)
    Tom Epperson
Philip Kerr
Eric Van Lustbader
Moderator: Stephen Jay Schwartz
  2:00 p.m. The Politics of Poetry
(Conversation 2033)
 
    Eloise Klein Healy
Lewis MacAdams
Carol Muske-Dukes
Moderator: Douglas Kearney  
  3:30 p.m. Fiction: Immigrant Stories
(Conversation 2034)
 
    Aris Janigian
Laleh Khadivi
Andrew Lam
Pauls Toutonghi
Moderator: Oscar Villalon  
    Salvatori Computer Science Center (SAL 101)
  10:30 a.m. Middle Grade Fiction: The Beauty in the Everyday
(Conversation 2041)
    Katherine Applegate
Kathryn Fitzmaurice
Gary Schmidt
Linda Urban
Moderator: Rollie Welch
  12:00 p.m. Fiction: Novel Narrators
(Conversation 2042)
    Elizabeth Crane
Tara Ison
Antoine Wilson
Andrew Winer
Moderator: Edan Lepucki
  1:30 p.m. Crime Fiction: And Another Thing – Stories in Series
(Conversation 2043)
    Miles Corwin
Denise Hamilton
Naomi Hirahara
P.G. Sturges
Moderator: Lee Goldberg
  3:00 p.m. Publishing: The Technological Frontier
(Conversation 2044)
    Mark Bryant
Brian Haberlin
Richard Nash
Moderator: Tom Lutz
    Norris Theater
  10:30 a.m. Great Balls of Fire: Sports & Sports Writing
(Conversation 2091)
    John Rosengren
Steven Travers
Celia Walden
Moderator: David Wharton
  12:00 p.m. Fiction: Inside Hollywood
(Conversation 2092)
    Adam Braver
Alex Espinoza
Nina Revoyr
Matthew Specktor
Moderator: Margaret Wappler
  1:30 p.m. Fiction: Tangled Lives
(Conversation 2093)
 
    Erica Bauermeister
Jillian Lauren
Peggy Payne
Teddy Wayne
Moderator: Barbara DeMarco-Barrett  
  3:00 p.m. Fiction: Body Heat
(Conversation 2094)
 
    Jennifer Haymore
Charlene Sands
Donna Young
Moderator: Kassia Krozser  
    Annenberg Auditorium
  11:00 a.m. Man on Wire: Philippe Petit presents “Why Knot?”
(Conversation 2111)
    Philippe Petit  
  12:30 p.m. Tell Me Everything: The Oral History in Popular Culture
(Conversation 2112)
 
    James Andrew Miller
Kathleen Sharp
Mike Thomas
Kenneth Turan
Moderator: David Rensin  
               
  2:00 p.m. Fiction: True Grit
(Conversation 2113)
    Frank Bill
James Greer
Joshua Mohr
Rob Roberge
Moderator:Jim Ruland
  3:30 p.m. Nonfiction: LA Style
(Conversation 2114)
    Melissa Magsaysay
Cameron Silver
Christopher Nickens
Moderator: Amy Alkon
    School for Cinematic Arts
  2:00 p.m. Screening of Peeples (Lionsgate)
presented by the Los Angeles Film Festival
(Screening 2152)
   
    Davidson Continuing Education Center
  10:30 a.m. History: Fight the Power
(Conversation 2141)
 
    Joshua Bloom
Matt Garcia
Seth Rosenfeld
Moderator: Miriam Pawel  
  12:00 p.m. Maria Semple & Molly Ringwald in Conversation with Carolyn Kellogg
(Conversation 2142)
    Molly Ringwald
Maria Semple
Moderator: Carolyn Kellogg
         
  1:30 p.m. Jamaica Kincaid in Conversation with Héctor Tobar
(Conversation 2143)
 
    Jamaica Kincaid Moderator: Héctor Tobar  
    Bovard Auditorium
         
  11:00 a.m. Joyce Carol Oates in Conversation with Patt Morrison
(Conversation 2051)
    Joyce Carol Oates Moderator: Patt Morrison
  1:00 p.m. Anna Quindlen in Conversation with Karen Grigsby Bates
(Conversation 2052)
    Anna Quindlen Interviewer: Karen Grigsby Bates
           
  3:00 p.m. Steve Lopez and the Song for L.A.
(Conversation 2053)
Steve Lopez & Special Guests
 
         
    Taper Hall (THH 101)
         
  11:00 a.m. Fiction: There Be Dragons!
(Conversation 2121)
    Marie Brennan
Raymond E. Feist
Robin Hobb
Moderator: Noelene Clark
  12:30 p.m. Fiction: Struggles & Strength
(Conversation 2122)
    Elinor Lipman
Christina Schwarz
Lisa See
Tatjana Soli
Moderator: David Francis
  2:00 p.m. Fiction: Dearest Mommies
(Conversation 2123)
    Bronwen Hruska
Mona Simpson
Susan Straight
Moderator: Judith Freeman
  3:30 p.m. Not Just Writing Good: Writing Well
(Conversation 2124)
    Constance Hale
Carolyn See
Ben Yagoda
Moderator: Thomas Curwen
    Taper Hall (THH 201)
  10:30 a.m. Crime Fiction: City of Angels
(Conversation 2131)
    Marcia Clark
T. Jefferson Parker
Moderator: Paula L. Woods
  12:00 p.m. Memoir: Unearthing the Roots
(Conversation 2132)
    Lillian Faderman
Michael Hainey
Joe Mozingo
Moderator: Dinah Lenney
  1:30 p.m. The Art of the Short Story
(Conversation 2133)
 
    Ramona Ausubel
Jim Gavin
Manuel Gonzales
Moderator: Mary Otis  
  3:00 p.m. Nonfiction: Sounds & Visions
(Conversation 2134)
 
    Joshua Cody
Josh Kun
Johnny Temple
Moderator: Mark Rozzo  
    Ronald Tutor Campus Center
  10:30 a.m. Current Events: Guns in America
(Conversation 2061)
    Paul M. Barrett
Erwin Chemerinsky
Adam Winkler
Moderator: Celeste Fremon
  12:00 p.m. Current Events: Today’s Dangerous World
(Conversation 2062)
    Jess Bravin
Brian Michael Jenkins
Mark Mazzetti
Moderator: Henry Weinstein
  1:30 p.m. Young Adult Fiction: Love & Vengeance, Real & Unreal
(Conversation 2063)
    Melissa de la Cruz
Maureen Johnson
Katherine Marsh
Lisa McMann
Moderator: Ransom Riggs
  3:00 p.m. John Scalzi in Conversation with Richard Kadrey
(Conversation 2064)
 
    John Scalzi Interviewer: Richard Kadrey  
               
    Hancock Foundation
  11:00 a.m. History: The Cold War – Hollywood & Beyond
(Conversation 2011)
    Steven J. Ross
Richard Schickel
Jon Wiener
Moderator: James Rainey
  12:30 a.m. The Politics of Parenting
(Conversation 2012)
    Suzanne Barston
J.J. Keith
Blair Koenig
Moderator: Mary MacVean
  2:00 p.m. Nonfiction: Landscapes Real & Imagined
(Conversation 2013)
    T.D. Allman
Greg Goldin
Julia Flynn Siler
Moderator: Scott Martelle
 
  3:30 p.m. Current Events: Legalizing Mary Jane
(Conversation 2014)
    Doug Fine
Beau Kilmer
Mark Haskell Smith
Moderator: Joe Mozingo
    Hoffman Hall, Presented by USC
         
  10:30 a.m. Poetry and Place in the 21st Century
(Conversation 2021)
    Andrew Allport
Dana Goodyear
Mark Irwin
Moderator: Dana Gioia
  12:00 p.m. Sustainability in a Global Economy
(Conversation 2022)
    Sarah Banet-Weiser
Robert Gottlieb
Craig Stanford
James M. Steele
Moderator: Paul Adler
  1:30 p.m. Living and Writing Los Angeles
(Conversation 2023)
    William Deverell
Dana Johnson
Laura Pulido
Richard Rayner
Moderator: Brighde Mullins
  3:00 p.m. Gender, Sex and the Politics of Pop Culture
(Conversation 2024)
 
    Sarah Banet-Weiser
Jack Halberstam
Karen Tongson
   

 

SUNDAY

  Target Children’s Stage
  10:00 a.m. Disney Junior’s Choo-Choo Soul with Genevieve
Choo-Choo Soul Disney Favorites

Musical Act
 
  10:30 a.m. Herman Parish, Amelia Bedelia  
  11:00 a.m. The Okee Dokee Brothers, Can You Canoe?
Musical Act
 
  11:30 a.m. Dan Yaccarino, Doug Unplugged  
  12:00 p.m. Justice League, Batman, Green Lantern, Wonder Woman, The Flash  
  12:30 p.m. Mark Teague, The Three Little Pigs and the Somewhat Bad Wolf  
  1:00 p.m. Lucky Diaz & the Family Jam Band, A Potluck
Musical Act
 
  1:30 p.m. Kadir Nelson, I Have a Dream  
  2:00 p.m. Imagination Movers, Rock-O-Matic
Musical Act
 
  2:45 p.m. Michael B. Kaplan, Betty Bunny Didn’t Do It  
  3:05 p.m. Jennifer Fosberry, Isabella: Star of the Story  
  3:25 p.m. Bob Staake, Bluebird  
  3:40 p.m. José-Luis Orozco, Caramba Kids
Musical Act
 
  4:10 p.m. Matt Furie, The Night Riders  
  4:35 p.m. Disney Junior’s Choo-Choo Soul with Genevieve
Choo-Choo Soul Disney Favorites
Musical Act
   
    Los Angeles Times Stage
  11:00 a.m. Nia Vardalos, Author of, “Instant Mom”
Interviewed by Alex Cohen
 
  12:10 p.m. Mark Burnett and Roma Downey, Authors of “A Story of God and All of Us: A Novel Based on the Epic TV Miniseries “The Bible””  
  1:20 p.m. Demetri Martin, Author of “Point Your Face at This: Drawings”  
  2:30 p.m. Tom Sizemore, Author of “By Some Miracle I Made It Out of There: A Memoir”
Interviewed by Anna David
 
  USC Stage
  10:00 a.m. The Trojan Marching Band  
  11:40 a.m. Dear ONE
Theatrical Performance
 
  12:50 p.m. Raquel Rodriguez
Jazz Music Performance
 
  2:00 p.m. Caitlin Notey and Aman Alem
Popular Music Performance
 
  3:10 p.m. USC Sirens
A Capella Performance
   
  4:20 p.m. ALAJE
Afro Latin Jazz Music Performance
   
    LA Times Booth
  11:00 a.m. How I Got the Shot: Famous Faces & Fashion
Kirk McKoy
 
  12:30 p.m. Why Should You Care About the LA Mayor’s Race?
Jimmy Orr, Jim Rainey, Ben Welsh; Dave Zahniser
 
  2:00 p.m. Column One: a Story and a Song
Kimi Yoshino hosts live readings with Jessica Garrison, Randy Lewis and Rick Rojas
 
  3:30 p.m. Headlines, Tweets and Haikus
Henry Fuhrmann, Christie D’Zurilla,
Rene Lynch, Matt Ballinger
 
    Cooking Stage
  11:00 a.m. Antonia Lofaso, Author of “The Busy Mom’s Cookbook
Cooking Demonstration
 
  12:30 p.m. Valerie Bertinelli, Author of “One Dish at a Time”
Interviewed by Russ Parsons
 
  2:00 p.m. Ludo Lefebvre, Author of “LudoBites”
Cooking Demonstration
   
  3:30 p.m. Aida Mollenkamp, Author of “Aida Mollenkamp’s Keys to the Kitchen”
Cooking Demonstration
   
    YA Stage
  10:30 a.m. Young Adult Fiction: Modern Cinderella Stories  
    Heather Cocks
Abby McDonald
Jessica Morgan
Paul Rudnick
Moderator: Aaron Hartzler  
  12:00 p.m. Middle Grade Fiction: Ordinary Kids, Extraordinary Adventures
    Blue Balliett
Pseudonymous Bosch
Stuart Gibbs
Moderator: Cecil Castellucci
         
  1:30 p.m. Young Adult Fiction: Guffaws & Giggles
    D.C. Pierson
Sean Beaudoin
Elizabeth Eulberg
Amy Spalding
Moderator: Aaron Hartzler
  3:00 p.m. Graphic Novels: Adolescence Long & Drawn Out
    Cecil Castellucci
Ron Koertge
Hope Larson
Moderator: Aaron Hartzler
    Poetry Stage
  10:00 a.m. Jennifer K. Sweeney
Reading from “How to Live on Bread & Music”
Monica Youn
Reading from “Ignatz”
 
  10:30 a.m. Sholeh Wolpe
Reading from “Keeping Time with Blue Hyacinths”
 
  11:00 a.m. Lewis MacAdams
Reading from “Dear Oxygen: Poems”
 
  11:30 a.m. Ron Koertge
Reading from “Lies, Knives & Girls in Red Dresses”
 
  12:00 p.m. Eloise Klein Healy
Reading from “A Wild Surmise: New & Selected Poems”
 
  12:30 p.m. Carol Muske Dukes
Reading from “Twin Cities”
Deborah Landau
Reading from “The Last Usable Hour”
Dana Goodyear
Reading from “The Oracle of Hollywood Boulevard”
 
  1:15 p.m. Lawrence Bridges
Reading from “Selected Poems”
 
  1:30 p.m. Jill Bialosky
Reading from “Intruder”
 
  2:00 p.m. Dana Gioia
Reading from “Pity the Beautiful”
 
  2:30 p.m. Matthew Dickman
Reading from “Mayakofsky’s Revolver”
 
  3:00 p.m. Stephen Burt
Reading from “Parallel Play” and “Belmont”
 
  3:30 p.m. Mark Irwin
Reading from “Large White House Speaking”
 
  4:00 p.m. Maureen Alsop
Reading from “Mantic”
Louise Mathias
Reading from “The Traps”
 
  4:30 p.m. The Offending Adam
Poetry readings from Jessica Piazza, Gillian Conoley, Andrew Allport
 
  5:00 p.m. Brendan Constantine
Reading from “Letters to Guns” and Other Works
   
    Pop & Hiss Stage
  Featuring DJ Darren Revell
  11:00 a.m. Jason Charles Miller
Country/Blues Performance
 
  1:00 p.m. Jasper Dickson
Blues/Rock & Roll
 
  3:00 p.m. Dustbowl Revival
Modern Bluegrass
   
    Hoy Stage
  11:00 a.m. Cuenta Cuentos (Storyteller) with Aleida Villa
Presented by LéaLA *presentation conducted in Spanish
 
  12:00 p.m. 826 LA Presents: “Sun-Dried Sidewalks”
A Reading by Students from Westchester Enriched Sciences Magnet School
 
  1:15 p.m. WriteGirl
A Celebration of Words, Women and Girls
 
  2:00 p.m. Barbara Saltzman and Dr. Mauricio Heilbron Jr. (Dr. Mo)
“The Jester Has Lost His Jingle/El Bufon ha perdido su gracia”
Reading
 
  3:00 p.m. Cuenta Cuentos (Storyteller) with Aleida Villa
Presented by LéaLA *presentation conducted in Spanish
 
  4:00 p.m. Daddy, My Favorite Guy
Reading by First 5 LA
 
    Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 123)
  10:30 a.m. Nonfiction: Reporting the Story
(Conversation 2071)
    John N. Maclean
Barry Siegel
Amy Wilentz
Moderator: Richard Rayner
  12:00 p.m. Young Adult Fiction: Call Me, Maybe?
(Conversation 2072)
    Robin Benway
Sarah Dessen
Gayle Forman
Morgan Matson
Moderator: Holly Goldberg Sloan
  1:30 p.m. Nonfiction: The Culture of Culture
(Conversation 2073)
 
    Tom Bissell
Pico Iyer
D.T. Max
Moderator: David L. Ulin  
  3:00 p.m. Fiction: Unheard Stories
(Conversation 2074)
 
    Laila Lalami
Héctor Tobar
Nina Revoyr
Moderator: Tod Goldberg  
    Seeley G. Mudd (SGM 124)
  11:00 a.m. Fantastical Visions
(Conversation 2081)
    Francesca Lia Block
Da Chen
Ben Ehrenreich
Jim Krusoe
Moderator: Brighde Mullins
  12:30 p.m. Children’s Books: Dynamically Drawn Stories
(Conversation 2082)
    David Kirk
Chris Raschka
Frank Viva
Moderator: Caryn Wiseman
  2:00 p.m. Pictures on the Page: The Art of Children’s Books
(Conversation 2083)
    Emily Gravett
Brian McMullen
Antoinette Portis
Moderator: Lee Wind
  3:30 p.m. Nonfiction: People & Place
(Conversation 2084)
    Mark Binelli
Bill Boyarsky
Angilee Shah
Jeffrey Wasserstrom
Moderator: Orli Low
    Andrus Gerontology Center
  11:00 a.m. Poetry: The Art of the Line
(Conversation 2031)
    Jill Bialosky
Stephen Burt
Matthew Dickman
Moderator: John Freeman
  12:30 p.m. Crime Fiction: Secrets & Spies
(Conversation 2032)
    Tom Epperson
Philip Kerr
Eric Van Lustbader
Moderator: Stephen Jay Schwartz
  2:00 p.m. The Politics of Poetry
(Conversation 2033)
 
    Eloise Klein Healy
Lewis MacAdams
Carol Muske-Dukes
Moderator: Douglas Kearney  
  3:30 p.m. Fiction: Immigrant Stories
(Conversation 2034)
 
    Aris Janigian
Laleh Khadivi
Andrew Lam
Pauls Toutonghi
Moderator: Oscar Villalon  
    Salvatori Computer Science Center (SAL 101)
  10:30 a.m. Middle Grade Fiction: The Beauty in the Everyday
(Conversation 2041)
    Katherine Applegate
Kathryn Fitzmaurice
Gary Schmidt
Linda Urban
Moderator: Rollie Welch
  12:00 p.m. Fiction: Novel Narrators
(Conversation 2042)
    Elizabeth Crane
Tara Ison
Antoine Wilson
Andrew Winer
Moderator: Edan Lepucki
  1:30 p.m. Crime Fiction: And Another Thing – Stories in Series
(Conversation 2043)
    Miles Corwin
Denise Hamilton
Naomi Hirahara
P.G. Sturges
Moderator: Lee Goldberg
  3:00 p.m. Publishing: The Technological Frontier
(Conversation 2044)
    Mark Bryant
Brian Haberlin
Richard Nash
Moderator: Tom Lutz
    Norris Theater
  10:30 a.m. Great Balls of Fire: Sports & Sports Writing
(Conversation 2091)
    John Rosengren
Steven Travers
Celia Walden
Moderator: David Wharton
  12:00 p.m. Fiction: Inside Hollywood
(Conversation 2092)
    Adam Braver
Alex Espinoza
Nina Revoyr
Matthew Specktor
Moderator: Margaret Wappler
  1:30 p.m. Fiction: Tangled Lives
(Conversation 2093)
 
    Erica Bauermeister
Jillian Lauren
Peggy Payne
Teddy Wayne
Moderator: Barbara DeMarco-Barrett  
  3:00 p.m. Fiction: Body Heat
(Conversation 2094)
 
    Jennifer Haymore
Charlene Sands
Donna Young
Moderator: Kassia Krozser  
    Annenberg Auditorium
  11:00 a.m. Man on Wire: Philippe Petit presents “Why Knot?”
(Conversation 2111)
    Philippe Petit  
  12:30 p.m. Tell Me Everything: The Oral History in Popular Culture
(Conversation 2112)
 
    James Andrew Miller
Kathleen Sharp
Mike Thomas
Kenneth Turan
Moderator: David Rensin  
               
  2:00 p.m. Fiction: True Grit
(Conversation 2113)
    Frank Bill
James Greer
Joshua Mohr
Rob Roberge
Moderator:Jim Ruland
  3:30 p.m. Nonfiction: LA Style
(Conversation 2114)
    Melissa Magsaysay
Cameron Silver
Christopher Nickens
Moderator: Amy Alkon
    School for Cinematic Arts
  2:00 p.m. Screening of Peeples (Lionsgate)
presented by the Los Angeles Film Festival
(Screening 2152)
   
    Davidson Continuing Education Center
  10:30 a.m. History: Fight the Power
(Conversation 2141)
 
    Joshua Bloom
Matt Garcia
Seth Rosenfeld
Moderator: Miriam Pawel  
  12:00 p.m. Maria Semple & Molly Ringwald in Conversation with Carolyn Kellogg
(Conversation 2142)
    Molly Ringwald
Maria Semple
Moderator: Carolyn Kellogg
         
  1:30 p.m. Jamaica Kincaid in Conversation with Héctor Tobar
(Conversation 2143)
 
    Jamaica Kincaid Moderator: Héctor Tobar  
    Bovard Auditorium
         
  11:00 a.m. Joyce Carol Oates in Conversation with Patt Morrison
(Conversation 2051)
    Joyce Carol Oates Moderator: Patt Morrison
  1:00 p.m. Anna Quindlen in Conversation with Karen Grigsby Bates
(Conversation 2052)
    Anna Quindlen Interviewer: Karen Grigsby Bates
           
  3:00 p.m. Steve Lopez and the Song for L.A.
(Conversation 2053)
Steve Lopez & Special Guests
 
         
    Taper Hall (THH 101)
         
  11:00 a.m. Fiction: There Be Dragons!
(Conversation 2121)
    Marie Brennan
Raymond E. Feist
Robin Hobb
Moderator: Noelene Clark
  12:30 p.m. Fiction: Struggles & Strength
(Conversation 2122)
    Elinor Lipman
Christina Schwarz
Lisa See
Tatjana Soli
Moderator: David Francis
  2:00 p.m. Fiction: Dearest Mommies
(Conversation 2123)
    Bronwen Hruska
Mona Simpson
Susan Straight
Moderator: Judith Freeman
  3:30 p.m. Not Just Writing Good: Writing Well
(Conversation 2124)
    Constance Hale
Carolyn See
Ben Yagoda
Moderator: Thomas Curwen
    Taper Hall (THH 201)
  10:30 a.m. Crime Fiction: City of Angels
(Conversation 2131)
    Marcia Clark
T. Jefferson Parker
Moderator: Paula L. Woods
  12:00 p.m. Memoir: Unearthing the Roots
(Conversation 2132)
    Lillian Faderman
Michael Hainey
Joe Mozingo
Moderator: Dinah Lenney
  1:30 p.m. The Art of the Short Story
(Conversation 2133)
 
    Ramona Ausubel
Jim Gavin
Manuel Gonzales
Moderator: Mary Otis  
  3:00 p.m. Nonfiction: Sounds & Visions
(Conversation 2134)
 
    Joshua Cody
Josh Kun
Johnny Temple
Moderator: Mark Rozzo  
    Ronald Tutor Campus Center
  10:30 a.m. Current Events: Guns in America
(Conversation 2061)
    Paul M. Barrett
Erwin Chemerinsky
Adam Winkler
Moderator: Celeste Fremon
  12:00 p.m. Current Events: Today’s Dangerous World
(Conversation 2062)
    Jess Bravin
Brian Michael Jenkins
Mark Mazzetti
Moderator: Henry Weinstein
  1:30 p.m. Young Adult Fiction: Love & Vengeance, Real & Unreal
(Conversation 2063)
    Melissa de la Cruz
Maureen Johnson
Katherine Marsh
Lisa McMann
Moderator: Ransom Riggs
  3:00 p.m. John Scalzi in Conversation with Richard Kadrey
(Conversation 2064)
 
    John Scalzi Interviewer: Richard Kadrey  
               
    Hancock Foundation
  11:00 a.m. History: The Cold War – Hollywood & Beyond
(Conversation 2011)
    Steven J. Ross
Richard Schickel
Jon Wiener
Moderator: James Rainey
  12:30 a.m. The Politics of Parenting
(Conversation 2012)
    Suzanne Barston
J.J. Keith
Blair Koenig
Moderator: Mary MacVean
  2:00 p.m. Nonfiction: Landscapes Real & Imagined
(Conversation 2013)
    T.D. Allman
Greg Goldin
Julia Flynn Siler
Moderator: Scott Martelle
 
  3:30 p.m. Current Events: Legalizing Mary Jane
(Conversation 2014)
    Doug Fine
Beau Kilmer
Mark Haskell Smith
Moderator: Joe Mozingo
    Hoffman Hall, Presented by USC
         
  10:30 a.m. Poetry and Place in the 21st Century
(Conversation 2021)
    Andrew Allport
Dana Goodyear
Mark Irwin
Moderator: Dana Gioia
  12:00 p.m. Sustainability in a Global Economy
(Conversation 2022)
    Sarah Banet-Weiser
Robert Gottlieb
Craig Stanford
James M. Steele
Moderator: Paul Adler
  1:30 p.m. Living and Writing Los Angeles
(Conversation 2023)
    William Deverell
Dana Johnson
Laura Pulido
Richard Rayner
Moderator: Brighde Mullins
  3:00 p.m. Gender, Sex and the Politics of Pop Culture
(Conversation 2024)
    Sarah Banet-Weiser
Jack Halberstam
Karen Tongson
Moderator: Tara McPherson

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: